Case Study 3 & 4 (10 Points) Students much review the cas

Case Study 3 & 4 (10 Points) Students much review the case study and answer all questions with a scholarly response using APA and include 2 scholarly references. Answer both case studies on the same document and upload 1 document to Moodle.Case Studies will be uploaded to Moodle and put through TURN-It-In (anti-Plagiarism program)Turn it in Score must be less than 50% or will not be accepted for credit, must be your own work and in your own words. You can resubmit, Final submission will be accepted if less than 50%. Copy paste from websites or textbooks will not be accepted or tolerated. Please see College Handbook with reference to Academic Misconduct Statement.Inflammatory Bowel Disease Case Study The patient is an 11-year-old girl who has been complaining of intermittent right lower quadrant pain and diarrhea for the past year. She is small for her age. Her physical examination indicates some mild right lower quadrant tenderness and fullness. Studies Results Hemoglobin (Hgb), 8.6 g/dL (normal: >12 g/dL) Hematocrit (Hct), 28% (normal: 31%-43%) Vitamin B12 level, 68 pg/mL (normal: 100-700 pg/mL) Meckel scan, No evidence of Meckel diverticulum D-Xylose absorption, 60 min: 8 mg/dL (normal: >15-20 mg/dL) 120 min: 6 mg/dL (normal: >20 mg/dL) Lactose tolerance, No change in glucose level (normal: >20 mg/dL rise in glucose) Small bowel series, Constriction of multiple segments of the small intestine Diagnostic Analysis The child’s small bowel series is compatible with Crohn disease of the small intestine. Intestinal absorption is diminished, as indicated by the abnormal D-xylose and lactose tolerance tests. Absorption is so bad that she cannot absorb vitamin B12. As a result, she has vitamin B12 deficiency anemia. She was placed on an aggressive immunosuppressive regimen, and her condition improved significantly. Unfortunately, 2 years later she experienced unremitting obstructive symptoms and required surgery. One year after surgery, her gastrointestinal function was normal, and her anemia had resolved. Her growth status matched her age group. Her absorption tests were normal, as were her B12 levels. Her immunosuppressive drugs were discontinued, and she is doing well. Critical Thinking Questions 1. Why was this patient placed on immunosuppressive therapy? 2. Why was the Meckel scan ordered for this patient? 3. What are the clinical differences and treatment options for Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease? (always on boards) 4. What is prognosis for patients with IBD and what are the follow up recommendations for managing disease?   Urinary Obstruction Case Studies The 57-year-old patient noted urinary hesitancy and a decrease in the force of his urinary stream for several months. Both had progressively become worse. His physical examination was essentially negative except for an enlarged prostate, which was bulky and soft. Studies Results Routine laboratory studies Within normal limits (WNL) Intravenous pyelogram (IVP) Mild indentation of the interior aspect of the bladder, indicating an enlarged prostate Uroflowmetry with total voided flow of 225 mL 8 mL/sec (normal: >12 mL/sec) Cystometry Resting bladder pressure: 35 cm H2O (normal: <40 cm H2O) Peak bladder pressure: 50 cm H2O (normal: 40-90 cm H2O) Electromyography of the pelvic sphincter muscle Normal resting bladder with a positive tonus limb Cystoscopy Benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) Prostatic acid phosphatase (PAP) 0.5 units/L (normal: 0.11-0.60 units/L) Prostate specific antigen (PSA) 1.0 ng/mL (normal: <4 ng/mL) Prostate ultrasound Diffusely enlarged prostate; no localized tumor Diagnostic Analysis Because of the patient’s symptoms, bladder outlet obstruction was highly suspected. Physical examination indicated an enlarged prostate. IVP studies corroborated that finding. The reduced urine flow rate indicated an obstruction distal to the urinary bladder. Because the patient was found to have a normal total voided volume, one could not say that the reduced flow rate was the result of an inadequately distended bladder. Rather, the bladder was appropriately distended, yet the flow rate was decreased. This indicated outlet obstruction. The cystogram indicated that the bladder was capable of mounting an effective pressure and was not an atonic bladder compatible with neurologic disease. The tonus limb again indicated the bladder was able to contract. The peak bladder pressure of 50 cm H2O was normal, again indicating appropriate muscular function of the bladder. Based on these studies, the patient was diagnosed with a urinary outlet obstruction. The PAP and PSA indicated benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). The ultrasound supported that diagnosis. Cystoscopy documented that finding, and the patient was appropriately treated by transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP). This patient did well postoperatively and had no major problems. Critical Thinking Questions 1. Does BPH predispose this patient to cancer? 2. Why are patients with BPH at increased risk for urinary tract infections? 3. What would you expect the patient’s PSA level to be after surgery? 4. What is the recommended screening guidelines and treatment for BPH? 5. What are some alternative treatments / natural homeopathic options for treatment?

Our website has a team of professional writers who can help you write any of your homework. They will write your papers from scratch. We also have a team of editors just to make sure all papers are of HIGH QUALITY & PLAGIARISM FREE. To make an Order you only need to click Ask A Question and we will direct you to our Order Page at WriteDemy. Then fill Our Order Form with all your assignment instructions. Select your deadline and pay for your paper. You will get it few hours before your set deadline.

Do you need an answer to this or any other questions?

We are here to help you

Answers

Related Questions

Communication media...

 Select ONE of the following options for your Final Project: ***  Completed Final Papers and Projects are due on Wednesday, May 25th by 11 pm on...

Constitutional Law II Asgn 6...

Start by reading and following these instructions:  1. Quickly skim the questions or assignment below and the assignment rubric to help you focus.  ...

Discussion 5-6 Michelle K...

 Read Week five Reading and Answer one of the following(350-500 Words):    Read Week six Reading and Answer one of the following(350-500 Words):...

Essay Question for applying to Loyola Marymount Un...

 I copy pasted the prompt below. Please read it and choose one of the topics and write about it. Please do not plagarize because I will check before...

Prof Eliud - Research...

 Visit ITT Tech Virtual Library>School of Study>General Education Information>Databases>Opposing Viewpoints in Context, type “violent video games...

Reply 1 Disc 4...

You should respond to at least two of your peers by extending, refuting/correcting, or adding additional nuance to their posts.All replies must be con...

Experiment 3...

This unit’s Experiment exercises will deal with Diffusion and Osmosis. Read through the introductory material located below and complete the questio...

Bio 101 experiment (lab) Help...

How to Proceed Species Interactions: Competition – Introduction This unit we are learning about species-species interactions and how species influen...

Two DQ's...

  Respond to the two separate with two separate responses in a 150 word count. with references 1. Professor Nina JamesSo, I thought I would recomme...

HW FIN 550...

CHAPTER 24:   PROBLEM 3:  CONSIDER THE SECENT PERFORMANCE OF THE CLODED FUND, A CLOSE-END FUND DEVOTED TO FINDING UNDERVALUED, THINLY TRADED STACKS...

Understanding the Hierarchy of Managerial Levels a...

  Assignment 3: Understanding the Hierarchy of Managerial Levels and Division of LaborIndustrial/organizational (I/O) psychology professionals (both...

For Essays Guru - Discussion Question - Improving...

Per the textbook, to eliminate or reduce non-value-added work is a core step in improving profitability or efficiency of the business process. Give yo...

New Perspectives on HTML5 and CSS3 - 7th Edition...

Tutorial 4 - Case Problem 1Data Files needed for this Case Problem: sd_messier_txt.html, sd_effects_txt.css, 2 CSS files, 9 PNG files Sky Dust Stories...

Risk Management...

 Introduction: Analyzing Risks, Threats, Vulnerabilities/Weaknesses and Controls/Countermeasures is a complex process.  To make this easier, I am as...

hr wk 2...

Prepare a communication draft for your organization that outlines a freeze on salary increases or benefit reductions for the upcoming calendar year. S...

Introduction to Philosophy...

InstructionsThe Good LifeThe final graded assignment is an 8-10 page paper on the question: what is the good life? This assignment will be completed i...

History 2 essay...

MLA format Need to do In- text citation including page number Use the source that is provided below and can use another secondary source but not int...

To Dr. Clover (Unit 5 Week 2 Initial DB)...

 Competencies and KnowledgeWhat competencies were you able to develop in researching and writing the course Comprehensive Project? How did you levera...

Paper...

 Write a 5 to 7 page paper (not including title and reference pages) in which you examine a code of ethics for a professional organization, business,...

Financial Analysis: Financial Figures and Concepts...

In anticipation of Mary’s request for comparative analysis, it will be useful at this time to do some research. You know that you can obtain the fin...

Finance Part 3...

Please note, this part of the assignment is an essay. I will need a person to take their time and answer each section and question.Part III PromptThe...

Unit 12 Individual Assignment Individual Assignmen...

Project Quality Management (100 points)Suburban Homes Construction Project Quality Management Plan (QMP)  Prepare a quality management plan using the...

Youtube Assigment...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sBaiRpIpPKQWatch the video “How to Fix Travel” by Doug Lansky (which relates to our discussion about sustainable t...

week6 assignment Research Studies...

 Research StudiesPlease answer both parts of the question:Part 1Prepare a one-page description of your plans to solve the problem for one of the fo...

If you didn't find the right answer

Ask Your Questions, We'll notify you once someone answers it